Header
MSC LogoAZ G&F Logo
MSC Logo
Send comments and suggestions to:
Suggest2MSC@gmail.com
Physical Address:
3275 Oatman Road
Golden Valley, AZ 86413
Phone: (928) 753-8038
Mailing Address:
P.O. Box  6391
Kingman, AZ 86402

Menu

Home Page - click on MSC logo in top left corner

MSC Information

President's Corner
Vice President's Message
Secretary's Notes
Treasure's Report
Government Liaison
Officers
Board Meeting Minutes
Announcements
Bylaws
Election Bylaws Committee
Calendar
Documents
Year End Financial Statement
Events
History
Map
Membership
Newsletter
Range Rules
2016 News Archive

Events

3-Gun Match
500 - Meter Steel
1000 - Yard Range
Antelope Eaters
ATA
Bullseye
Cheap Shots Gun Club
CMP Rifle Shoot
Cowboy
Mohave Arms Collectors
Mohave Desert Archers
Mohave Sports Women
Offhand Rifle Shoot
Practical Pistol
Route 66 Practial Shooters
SCTP
SCSA/SSC
Steel Fun Shoot
Tactical Rimfire
Trap/Skeet/5-Stand
USPSA

Match Director List

Other Information

AZG&F
Around the Range
Bargain Closet
Business Card Ads
Firearm Manufacture Links
Shooting Gallery (Photos)
View a Snapshot From Camera 1



Bullseye
Group

Cliff
In Memory of Cliff "Buzz" Owens 6-30-50 to 4-9-12
  
  Next Shoot: March 2, 2017 @ 10:00am

George Yurish - Match Director
For information call George at (928) 753-8038
Date: 3-9-17 RIMFIRE
COMPETITIORS NAME SF X TF X RF X TOTAL  X
George Yurish 98 4 97 6 96 4 291 14
Lee Anderson 98 4 97 3 93 2 288 9
Bill McCune 95 2 94 1 97 6 286 9
Steve Zoelle 95 2 93 2 92 1 280 5
Mike Thompson 94 5 89 3 90 1 273 9
Gary Heberer 88 4 91 2 92 2 271 8
Tim Vernon9049028812687
Kathy Anderson8929638302685
Ken Hettinger9027339732608
Jim Carter8419238402604
L.L. Richeson8628608802602
Dale Sills8817029122495
Ed Pontillo7705105001780

Date: 3-9-17 CENTERFIRE
COMPETITIORS NAME: SF X TF X RF X TOTAL X
Tim Vernon9409019232764
Jim Carter9029538822737
Lee Anderson9248429022668
Kathy Anderson9338318612625
Gary Heberer9328817502563
Mike Thompson9318817312543
Ken Hettinger8218927812494
Steve Zoelle7318807602371
Ed Pontillo8714306201921

Date: 3-9-17 45ACP
COMPETITIORS NAME: SF X TF X RF X TOTAL X
Mike Thompson 98 7 92 3 98 9 288 16
Lee Anderson 94 3 92 2 88 1 274 6
Steve Zoelle8629248832669
Jim Carter 84 2 93 1 88 2 265 5
Tim Vernon 85 0 88 1 90 1 263 2
Kathy Anderson8228016802303
Gary Heberer8415308322203
Ken Hettinger7506906902130
MATCH WINNER             Lee Anderson            AGG. 828
SECOND PLACE               Mike Thompson        AGG  815
THIRD PLACE                   Tim Vernon               AGG  807
 HIGH X's                            Mike Thompson               28                           
 SECOND PLACE X's,       Lee Anderson                   23
 THIRD PLACE X's             Jim Carter                        16
50/50 WINNER                   Sean Hettinger   
KEY:
HIGH MASTER 97 AND ABOVE
MASTER 95-96.99
EXPERT 90-94.99
SHARPSHOOTER  85-89.99
MARKSMEN BELOW 85
We Shoot on the 1st and 3rd Thursdays @ 10:00AM
We can always use help setting up
 and tearing down

Bullseye is offhand Handgun @ 20 yards
We have 3 categories, Rimfire, Centerfire and .45acp
We shoot 3 strings of 10 rounds, (30  for a possible of 300 points)
First string is "Slow fire" where you have 5 minutes to shoot your 10 rounds.
Then we score and put up new targets.
Second string is "Timed fire" where you shoot 5 rounds in 20 seconds, then 5 more rounds in 20 seconds.
Then we score and put up new targets.
Last string is "Rapid fire" where you shoot 5 rounds in 10 seconds, then 5 more rounds in 10 seconds.
Then we score and put up new targets.
we score bullseye's as X, they are still 10 points but used to break ties.

Remember: Laughing isn't mandatory,
But highly recommended

Footer
2016 Mohave Sportsman Club, All rights reserved
162046